Privacy Policy

China Water Risk (“We” or “Us” or “Our“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. “You” and “Your” when used in this Privacy Policy include any person who accesses the Portal and submits personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy Ordinance) (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”)) (“Personal Data”).

This policy (together with the terms of use of Our portal and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your Personal Data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Ordinance (Cap 486), You are a data subject and China Water Risk of , 2406, 24/F 9 Queens Road Central, Hong Kong is the data user.

1.

Information We may collect from You

 

We may collect and process the following information about You:

1.1

information that You provide by completing any subscription forms sent to You by post and any forms on Our portal www.chinawaterrisk.org, Our Facebook or Twitter accounts (collectively the “Portal”). We may also ask You for information when You log in to the Portal each time and when You report a problem with the Portal. If You contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.2

We may also ask You to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although Your participation is strictly voluntary;

1.3

details of transactions You carry out through the Portal and details of the fulfilment of Your orders; and/or

1.4

details of Your visits to the Portal including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that You access during Your visits, whether this is required for Our own administrative purposes or otherwise.

2.

IP addresses and cookies

2.1

We may collect information about Your computer, including where available Your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and research purposes. The collected information is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and will not identify any specific individual user.

2.2

For the same reason, We may obtain information about Your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Your computer’s hard drive. They help Us to improve the Portal and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Us:

 

(a)

to estimate Our audience size and usage pattern;

 

(b)

to store information about Your preferences, and so allow Us to customise the Portal according to Your individual interests;

 

(c)

to speed up Your searches; and

 

(d)

to recognise You when You return to the Portal.

2.3

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of the Portal. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when You log on to the Portal.

2.4

Please note that any third parties available on or linked through the Portal (“Third Parties“) may also use cookies over which We have no control.

3.

Retention of Your Personal Data

3.1

We retain Personal Data so long as such data is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2

The information that We collect from You (including Your Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in or outside Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Hong Kong who work for Us and/or Our parents, subsidiaries or affiliates or any agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides any services or advice to Us in connection with the Portal and/or to enable Us to provide You information, services and/or products through the Portal. By submitting Your Personal Data, You agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.3

The information that We collect from You (including Your Personal Data) is stored on Our secure servers.

3.4

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your Personal Data transmitted to the Portal; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information (including Your Personal Data), We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.

Uses made of the information

4.1

We use information held about You in the following ways:

 

(a)

to ensure that content from the Portal is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer;

 

(b)

to provide You with information, products or services that You request from Us or which We feel may interest You, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

 

(c)

to create a database for client relationship management (CRM) purposes;

 

(d)

to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in the various areas of the Portal for product development purposes;

 

(e)

to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us;

 

(f)

to allow You to participate in interactive features of the Portal, when You choose to do so; and

 

(g)

to notify You about changes to the Portal.

4.2

We may disclose information about You (including Your Personal Data) to third parties with whom We may enter into strategic marketing alliances or partnerships. Such third parties may be given access to Your information (including Your Personal Data) for the purpose of providing You with information regarding products and services that We think will be of interest to You. We or they may contact You about such products or services by e-mail, short messaging service (SMS), fax, telephone or post. In connection with strategic alliances or partnerships, we will retain all ownership rights to Your information (including Your Personal Data).

4.3

If You do not wish to no longer receive any information relating to products and services in connection with the Portal or any marketing material from Us, You may inform us by contacting us at [email protected]

5.

Disclosure of Your information

5.1

Personal Data held by Us will be kept confidential but We may disclose information about You (including Your Personal Data) to any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and/or any agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides any services or advice to Us in connection with the Portal and/or to enable Us to provide You information, services and/or products through the Portal.

5.2

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, We may disclose information about You (including Your Personal Data) to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.3

If China Water Risk or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.

5.4

We may disclose or share information about You (including Your Personal Data) if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of China Water Risk, Our subscribers or others.

6.

How do we protect Your Personal Data?

6.1

We utilise encryption and/or security software to safeguard the confidentiality of Personal Data We collect from unauthorised access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

6.2

We limit the use/disclosure of and access to Your Personal Data to Our designated employees, authorised persons, processes and transactions. Any of Our employees designated to handle Personal Data are instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7.

Your rights

7.1

Under the Ordinance, You have the right to:

 

(a)

check whether We hold any Personal Data about You and to access such data;

 

(b)

require Us to correct any inaccurate data relating to You; and

 

(c)

be informed of Our policies in relation to the use, collection and processing of Your Personal Data.

7.2

The Portal may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our business and network partners, parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and/or Third Parties. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any Personal Data to these websites.

8.

Access to information and accuracy of information

8.1

Your right to access any information held about You (including Your Personal Data) as referred to in clause 7.1(a) can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You.

8.2

You may address data access or correction requests, questions or complaints to [email protected] or to China Water Risk, 2406, 24/F 9 Queens Road Central, Hong Kong.

9.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes We may make to Our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check Our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure You are aware of Our latest policies.

10.

Your Consent

 

By using the Portal www.chinawaterrisk.org You consent to Our collection, use and processing of Your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

NEWS

  • SUBSCRIBE

  • To receive the latest updates, please register below. Please note that the use of your personal data is set out in our privacy policy.

    * = required